European league champions and European qualification 2018-19

Dutch Eredivisie, English Premier League, French Ligue 1, German Bundesliga, Italian Serie A, Leagues, Portuguese Liga, Russian Premier League, Scottish Premiership, Spanish Primera División, Story
Manchester City celebrated winning the 2018-19 Premier League title after a thrilling back and forth battle with Liverpool throughout the season.
Craig Burley says Manchester City justified his past declaration that they’re the best team in club football after they edged Liverpool to the title.
Manchester City captain Vincent Kompany reflects on his side’s path to a second consecutive Premier League title, and the competition they faced from Liverpool. (edited)

A comprehensive list of all the possible European qualifiers and relegated teams across the major leagues.

When are next season’s Premier League fixtures revealed?

PREMIER LEAGUE

Champions League: Manchester City (champions, also FA Cup and Carabao Cup winners), Liverpool (also Champions League finalists), Chelsea (also Europa League winners), Tottenham Hotspur (also Champions League finalists) 
Europa League group stage: Arsenal, Manchester United
Europa League second qualifying round: Wolves
Relegated: Huddersfield, Fulham, Cardiff
Promoted to top flight: Norwich, Sheffield United, Aston Villa

LA LIGA:
Champions League: Barcelona (champions), Atletico Madrid, Real Madrid, Valencia (also Copa del Rey winners)
Europa League group stage: Getafe, Sevilla
Europa League second qualifying round: Espanyol
Relegated: Huesca, Rayo Vallecano, Girona
Promoted to top flight: Osasuna, and one of Granada, Albacete; plus one via playoffs

Lionel Messi and Barcelona have already sealed the La Liga title.

BUNDESLIGA:
Champions League: Bayern Munich (also DFB Pokal winners), Borussia Dortmund, RB Leipzig, Bayer Leverkusen
Europa League group stage: Borussia Monchengladbach, Wolfsburg
Europa League second qualifying round: Eintracht Frankfurt
Relegated: Hannover, Nurnberg, Stuttgart
Promoted to top flight: Cologne, Paderborn, Union Berlin

SERIE A:
Champions League: Juventus (champions), Napoli, Atalanta, Inter Milan
Europa League group stage: Lazio (Coppa Italia winners), AC Milan
Europa League second qualifying round: AS Roma
Relegated: Chievo Verona, Frosinone, Empoli
Promoted to top flight: Brescia, Lecce; plus one of Hellas Verona, Cittadella via playoffs

Juventus have won the Serie A title yet again.

LIGUE 1:
Champions League: Paris Saint-Germain (champions), Lille
Champions League qualifying: Lyon
Europa League group stage: Stade Rennes (Coupe de France winners), Saint-Etienne
Europa League second qualifying round: Strasbourg (Coupe de la Ligue winners)
Relegated: Guingamp, Caen; plus Dijon in promotion/relegation playoff
Promoted to top flight: Metz, Brest; plus Lens in promotion/relegation playoffs

Presnel Kimpembe, whose father is Congolese, carries Neymar in celebration of PSG's Ligue 1 title win.
Paris Saint-Germain have been crowned Ligue 1 champions once again.

EREDIVISIE:
Champions League third qualifying round: Ajax (champions, also KNVB-Beker winners) 
Champions League second qualifying round: PSV Eindhoven
Europa League third qualifying round: Feyenoord 
Europa League second qualifying round: AZ Alkmaar, FC Utrecht
Relegated: NAC Breda, Excelsior, De Graafschap
Promoted to top flight: FC Twente, RKC Waalwijk, Sparta Rotterdam

PRIMEIRA LIGA:
Champions League: Benfica
Champions League third qualifying round: FC Porto
Europa League group stage: Sporting CP (Taca de Portugal winners)
Europa League third qualifying round: Braga
Europa League second qualifying round: Vitoria de Guimaraes
Relegated: Feirense, Nacional, Chaves
Promoted to top flight: Pacos de Ferreira, Famalicao, Gil Vicente

RUSSIAN PREMIER LEAGUE:
Champions League: Zenit Saint Petersburg (champions), Lokomotiv Moscow (also Russian Cup winners)
Champions League third qualifying round: Krasnodar
Europa League group stage: CSKA Moscow 
Europa League third qualifying round: Spartak Moscow 
Europa League second qualifying round: Arsenal Tula
Relegated: Yenisey Krasnoyarsk, Anzhi Makhachkala; plus Ufa, Krylia Sovetov Samara in relegation/promotion playoffs
Promoted to top flight: FC Tambov, PFC Sochi; plus Tom Tomsk, Nizhny Novgorod in relegation/promotion playoffs

UKRAINIAN PREMIER LEAGUE:
Champions League: Shakhtar Donetsk (champions, also Ukraine Cup winners)
Champions League third qualifying round: Dynamo Kiev
Europa League group stage: FC Oleksandriya
Europa League third qualifying round: One of FC Mariupol, Zorya Luhansk
Europa League second qualifying round: One of FC Mariupol, Zorya Luhansk
Relegated: Arsenal Kiev; plus Chornomorets Odesa, Karpaty Lviv in relegation/promotion playoffs
Promoted to top flight: SC Dnipro-1; plus Kolos Kovalivka, Volyn Lutsk in relegation/promotion playoffs

SCOTTISH PREMIERSHIP:
Champions League first qualifying round: Celtic (champions, also FA Cup and League Cup winners)
Europa League first qualifying round: Rangers, Kilmarnock, Aberdeen
Relegated: Dundee
Promoted to top flight: Ross County

Products You May Like

Articles You May Like

Neymar the catalyst as Brazil produce classic World Cup display performance
Follow live: Belgium, Croatia meet with World Cup hopes on the line
Pele to Brazil squad: I will cheer from hospital
Follow live: Mexico and Saudi Arabia both need a victory, plus Argentina loss to advance to knockout round
Berhalter: Pulisic fitness looks ‘pretty good’

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *